The Sample League
A Fantasy Cadence edition · every number computed, not guessed
Week 11Thursday EditionA sample edition

Thursday: the week ahead, before anyone has played. A sample from a made-up league: every team, player and score is invented, every number computed. The same week all three editions: tap one.

WEEK 11 · THURSDAY PREVIEW

Winners of six straight: Waiver Wire Warriors vs. Red Zone Regulars

Plus: Cover Two's playoff chances swing from 63% to 31% against Hut Hut Hike, and Hail Mary Hopefuls sits at 97% for the toilet bowl.

Waiver Wire Warriors has won six straight and is a 65% favorite to make it seven against Red Zone Regulars (12-8). A win puts Red Zone Regulars at 97% to make the playoffs; a loss, 84%.

Nothing this week moves the race more than Cover Two, losers of three straight, against Hut Hut Hike: 63% to make the playoffs with a win, 31% with a loss. On paper, the closest game is Bench Mob vs. Play Action: Play Action is a 62% favorite.

Two-Minute Drill and Waiver Wire Warriors are all but in at 95% or better. One team sits between 25% and 75% to make the playoffs: Cover Two (53%). At the other end, Hail Mary Hopefuls is the likeliest toilet-bowl team at 97%, ahead of Hut Hut Hike at 58%.

Two-Minute Drill, winners of four straight, is projected for the week's top score, 141.4, 13.1 above its 128.3 average. First kickoff: Thursday, 8:15 PM ET.

The matchups, by what's at stake

Cover Two
8-12
129.6PROJ
Hut Hut Hike
6-14
115.4PROJ
Cover Two 69%Hut Hut Hike 31%

This one decides a lot for Cover Two: 63% to make the playoffs with a win, 31% with a loss. Silas Yardley (QB, 21.0 projected) leads Cover Two's lineup; Quinn Ingram (QB, 25.3) leads Hut Hut Hike's. Rematch of Week 2, when Hut Hut Hike won 134.2-121.5.

Bench Mob
11-9
119.0PROJ
Play Action
10-10
127.0PROJ
Bench Mob 38%Play Action 62%

This one decides a lot for Play Action: 92% to make the playoffs with a win, 67% with a loss. Avery Barlow (QB, 26.1 projected) leads Bench Mob's lineup; Jalen Thayer (QB, 31.3) leads Play Action's, the top projection of any starter this week. Rematch of Week 2, when Play Action won 148.5-130.6.

Air Raid Offense
6-14
118.0PROJ
Two-Minute Drill
14-6
141.4PROJ
Air Raid Offense 20%Two-Minute Drill 80%

Air Raid Offense's toilet-bowl chances move 24 points on this game, 25% with a win and 49% with a loss. Reid Abbott (QB, 23.2 projected) leads Air Raid Offense's lineup; Vance Lockhart (RB, 23.3) leads Two-Minute Drill's. Rematch of Week 2, when Air Raid Offense won 127.9-109.2.

Fourth & Long
11-9
123.2PROJ
Hail Mary Hopefuls
6-14
96.3PROJ
Fourth & Long 83%Hail Mary Hopefuls 17%

Fourth & Long's playoff chances move 11 points on this game, 96% with a win and 85% with a loss. Ike Corbin (QB, 28.7 projected) leads Fourth & Long's lineup; Hollis Whitlock (QB, 22.7) leads Hail Mary Hopefuls'. Rematch of Week 2, when Hail Mary Hopefuls won 129.1-109.1.

Waiver Wire Warriors
16-4
125.7PROJ
Red Zone Regulars
12-8
114.7PROJ
Waiver Wire Warriors 65%Red Zone Regulars 35%

Red Zone Regulars' playoff chances move 13 points on this game, 97% with a win and 84% with a loss. Tate Whitlock (QB, 22.8 projected) leads Waiver Wire Warriors' lineup; Silas Oakes (QB, 29.5) leads Red Zone Regulars'. Rematch of Week 2, when Waiver Wire Warriors won 128.9-103.5.

Things to watch

Week 10 in review

Injury report

Trades

Top projected starters

PLAYERPOSTEAMPROJ
Jalen ThayerQBPlay Action31.3
Silas OakesQBRed Zone Regulars29.5
Ike CorbinQBFourth & Long28.7
Avery BarlowQBBench Mob26.1
Quinn IngramQBHut Hut Hike25.3
Vance LockhartRBTwo-Minute Drill23.3
Reid AbbottQBAir Raid Offense23.2
Tate WhitlockQBWaiver Wire Warriors22.8

Standings

Through Week 10.

TEAMW-LPFPASTREAK
Waiver Wire Warriors16-41211.41041.8W6
Two-Minute Drill14-61283.21202.5W4
Red Zone Regulars12-81210.11163.9W2
Fourth & Long11-91287.01117.3W1
Bench Mob11-91177.71249.8L1
Play Action10-101126.81143.4L1
Cover Two8-121190.41204.6L3
Hail Mary Hopefuls6-141060.51167.0W1
Air Raid Offense6-141052.21141.4L2
Hut Hut Hike6-141026.91194.5L5

The top-5 race

The week's top 5 scores each earn an extra win.

TEAMPROJTOP-5 CHANCE
Two-Minute Drill141.485%
Cover Two129.667%
Play Action127.062%
Waiver Wire Warriors125.759%
Fourth & Long123.253%
Bench Mob119.045%
Air Raid Offense118.043%
Hut Hut Hike115.439%
Red Zone Regulars114.737%
Hail Mary Hopefuls96.310%

Playoff chances

Today (the tick) and after this week's head-to-head and lib-win results.

after 0-2after 1-1after 2-0today
Show as a table
TEAMTODAYAFTER 0-2AFTER 1-1AFTER 2-0
Two-Minute Drill>99%>99%>99%>99%
Waiver Wire Warriors>99%>99%>99%>99%
Fourth & Long94%84%92%98%
Red Zone Regulars88%81%94%99%
Play Action83%62%82%94%
Bench Mob80%67%85%96%
Cover Two53%25%45%67%
Air Raid Offense1%<1%1%5%
Hut Hut Hike1%<1%<1%3%
Hail Mary Hopefuls<1%<1%<1%<1%

Playoffs or toilet bowl

Where each team's season ends up: the top 6 make the playoffs, the bottom 2 play in the toilet bowl.

PlayoffsNeitherToilet bowl
Show as a table
TEAMPLAYOFFSNEITHERTOILET BOWL
Hail Mary Hopefuls<1%3%97%
Hut Hut Hike1%41%58%
Air Raid Offense1%55%44%
Cover Two53%45%1%
Play Action83%17%<1%
Bench Mob80%20%<1%
Fourth & Long94%6%<1%
Red Zone Regulars88%12%<1%
Two-Minute Drill>99%<1%<1%
Waiver Wire Warriors>99%<1%<1%

Every number here is computed, not written by AI: 10,000 simulated seasons from each team's best projected lineup, calibrated against real results. Chances may not add to 100% because of rounding. In the standings, points for and against count head-to-head games; the streak is the current run of head-to-head results.